Scientific name

English name

Freshwater whipray [English]

Local name

กะเบนเจ้าพระยา ราหู ฝาไลใหญ่ ฝาหางใหญ่ (Pha Lai) [Thai]

ត្រី បបែលយក្ស (Trey bawbel jaek) [Khmer]

Synonym

Dasyatis chaophraya (Monkolprasit & Roberts 1990) [ID, URL, etc]

Dasyatis fluviorum (non Ogilby 1908) [ID, URL, etc]

Himantura chaophraya Monkolprasit & Roberts 1990 [ID, URL, etc]

Trygon polylepis Bleeker 1852 [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Chondrichthyes 軟骨魚綱

Myliobatiformes トビエイ目

Dasyatididae アカエイ科

Himantura

Associated data2 | 6 | 2

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point