Scientific name

English name

Blacktail catfish [English]

Local name

Baung [Malay]

กดคัง กดดำ กดหม่อ (Kaod Mor) [Thai]

ត្រី ខ្យាខ្មៅ (Trey khya khmao) [Khmer]

Synonym

Bagrus wyckii [scientific name]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Osteichthyes 硬骨魚綱

Siluriformes ナマズ目

Bagridae ギギ科

Hemibagrus

Associated data22 | 13 | 21 | 2

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom