Scientific name

Standard name in Jp

カライワシ

English name

Hawaiian ladyfish [English]

Local name

Cá cháo biển [Vietnamese]

ตาเหลือกยาว [Thai]

ត្រី​ ការ៉ាវ (Trey karav) [Khmer]

Synonym

Elops australis Regan 1909 [ID, URL, etc]

Elops hawaiiensis Regan, 1909 [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Elopiformes カライワシ目

Elopidae カライワシ科

Elops カライワシ属

Associated data3 | 11 | 3

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point