Scientific name

English name

Four banded tiger fish [English]

Local name

Cá hường vện [Vietnamese]

กะพงแสม [Thai]

ត្រី កន្ត្រប់ខ្លា (Trey kantrawp khla) [Khmer]

Synonym

Chaetodon quadrifasciatus [ID, URL, etc]

Coius binotatus [ID, URL, etc]

Coius polota [ID, URL, etc]

Lobotes hexazona [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Perciformes スズキ目

Datnioididae ダトニオイデス科

Datnioides

Associated data9 | 5 | 7

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point