Scientific name

English name

Mekong freshwater stingray [English]

Local name

กะเบนลาว ฝาไล ฝาหาง [Thai]

ត្រី​ បបេលភ្លើង (Trey bawbel ohleung) [Khmer]

Synonym

Amphotistius laosensis (Roberts & Karnasuta 1987) [scientific name]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Chondrichthyes 軟骨魚綱

Myliobatiformes トビエイ目

Dasyatididae アカエイ科

Hemitrygon アカエイ属

Associated data2 | 20 | 2 | 1

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom