Scientific name

English name

Long tongue sole [English]

Local name

Cá lưỡi trâu [Vietnamese]

ลิ้นหมา [Thai]

Synonym

Arelia lingua (Hamilton, 1822) [scientific name]

Arelia macrorhynchos (Bleeker, 1851) [scientific name]

Arelia potous (Cuvier, 1829) [scientific name]

Cynoglossus acinaces Jenkins, 1910 [scientific name]

Cynoglossus potous (Cuvier, 1829) [scientific name]

Plagusia lingua (Hamilton, 1822) [scientific name]

Plagusia macrorhynchos Bleeker, 1851 [scientific name]

Plagusia potous (Cuvier, 1829) [scientific name]

Pleuronectes potous Cuvier, 1829 [scientific name]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Pleuronectiformes カレイ目

Cynoglossidae ウシノシタ科

Cynoglossus イヌノシタ属

Associated data34 | 64 | 10

species images
...More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom