Scientific name

Standard name in Jp

ソウギョ

English name

Grass carp [English]

Local name

Cá trắm cỏ [Vietnamese]

กินหญ้า เฉาฮื้อ [Thai]

ត្រី កាបស៊ីស្មៅ (Trey carb sismao) [Khmer]

Kanji character

草魚 [Japanese]

Synonym

Ctenopharyngodon laticeps [ID, URL, etc]

Leuciscus idella [ID, URL, etc]

Leuciscus tschiliensis [ID, URL, etc]

Pristiodon siemionovii [ID, URL, etc]

Sarcocheilichthys teretiusculus [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Cypriniformes コイ目

Cyprinidae コイ科

Ctenopharyngodon

Associated data15 | 7 | 19 | 11 | 7

species images
...More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point