Scientific name

English name

Giant featherback [English]

Local name

สะตือ ตองแหล่ใหญ่ [Thai]

ត្រី ក្រាយក្របី (Trey krai kra bey) [Khmer]

Synonym

Notopterus borneensis (non Bleeker 1851) [ID, URL, etc]

Notopterus hypselonotus (non Bleeker 1851) [ID, URL, etc]

Notopterus lopis Bleeker 1851 [ID, URL, etc]

Notopterus maculosus (non Bleeker 1851) [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Osteoglossiformes アロワナ目

Notopteridae ナギナタナマズ科

Chitala

Associated data2 | 2

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point