Scientific name

English name

Giant snakehead, Indonesian snakehead [English]

Local name

Cá lóc bông [Vietnamese]

ชะโด โด แมลงภู่ (Doh) [Thai]

ត្រី​ ឆ្តោរ/ដៀប (Trey chhdaur/deap) [Khmer]

Synonym

Channa diplogramme (non Day, 1865) [scientific name]

Ophicephalus bivittatus Bleeker, 1845 [scientific name]

Ophicephalus micropeltes Cuvier, 1831 [scientific name]

Ophicephalus serpentinus Cuvier, 1831 [scientific name]

Ophicephalus stevensii Bleeker, 1854 [scientific name]

Ophiocephalus micropeltes Cuvier, 1831 [scientific name]

Ophiocephalus studeri Volz, 1903 [scientific name]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Perciformes スズキ目

Channidae タイワンドジョウ科

Channa タイワンドジョウ属

Associated data15 | 42 | 10

species images
...More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom