Scientific name

English name

Forest snakehead [English]

Local name

Bujuk [Malay]

Cá dầy [Vietnamese]

กระสง กะจน อีจน ค่อจะโหล่ย (E-Jaon) [Thai]

ត្រី កញ្ជនជ័យ (Trey kanh chun chey) [Khmer]

Synonym

Channa lucia (Cuvier, 1831) [ID, URL, etc]

Channa siamensis (Günther, 1861) [ID, URL, etc]

Ophicephalus lucius Cuvier, 1831 [ID, URL, etc]

Ophicephalus polylepis Bleeker, 1852 [ID, URL, etc]

Ophicephalus spiritalis Fowler, 1904 [ID, URL, etc]

Ophiocephalus bistriatus Weber & de Beaufort, 1922 [ID, URL, etc]

Ophiocephalus lucius Cuvier, 1831 [ID, URL, etc]

Ophiocephalus siamensis Günther, 1861 [ID, URL, etc]

Ophiocephalus spiritalis Fowler, 1904 [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Perciformes スズキ目

Channidae タイワンドジョウ科

Channa タイワンドジョウ属

Associated data94 | 106 | 78 | 1

species images
...More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point