Scientific name

English name

Dwarf snakehead [English]

Local name

Cá chành dục [Vietnamese]

ก้าง ค่อกั๊ง กั๊ง ก้าง (Khor Kang) [Thai]

ត្រី ក្សាន (Trey ksan) [Khmer]

Synonym

Channa gachus (Hamilton, 1822) [ID, URL, etc]

Channa limbata [ID, URL, etc]

Ophicephalus gachua Hamilton, 1822 [ID, URL, etc]

Ophicephalus marginatus Cuvier, 1829 [ID, URL, etc]

Ophiocephalus gachua Hamilton, 1822 [ID, URL, etc]

Ophiocephalus guachua malaccensis Peters, 1869 [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Perciformes スズキ目

Channidae タイワンドジョウ科

Channa タイワンドジョウ属

Associated data322 | 227 | 261

species images
...More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point