Scientific name

English name

Redeye puffer [English]

Local name

ปักเป้า ปักเป้าสมพงษ์ [Thai]

ត្រី កំពតអ្កាម (Trey kompot angkam) [Khmer]

Synonym

Carinotetraodon chlupatyi Benl, 1957 [ID, URL, etc]

Monotreta tiranti d'Aubenton & Blanc, 1966 [ID, URL, etc]

Tetraodon borneensis (non Regan, 1903) [ID, URL, etc]

Tetraodon lorteti Tirant, 1885 [ID, URL, etc]

Tetraodon somphongsi Klausewitz, 1957 [ID, URL, etc]

Tetraodon werneri Benl & Chlupaty, 1957 [ID, URL, etc]

Tetrodon lorteti [ID, URL, etc]

Tetrodon sompongsei [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Tetraodontiformes フグ目

Tetraodontidae フグ科

Carinotetraodon

Associated data2 | 15 | 2

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point