Scientific name

Standard name in Jp

オオメジロザメ

English name

Bull shark [English]

Local name

Cá nhám [Vietnamese]

ฉลามหัวบาตร ฉลามวัว [Thai]

ត្រី ឆ្លាមស (Trey chlam sor) [Khmer]

Synonym

Carcharhinus amboinensis (non Müller & Henle 1839) [scientific name]

Carcharhinus azureus (Gilbert & Starks 1904) [scientific name]

Carcharhinus nicaraguensis (Gill 1877) [scientific name]

Carcharhinus vanrooyeni Smith 1958 [scientific name]

Carcharias azureus Gilbert & Starks 1904 [scientific name]

Carcharias brachyurus (non Günther 1870) [scientific name]

Carcharias leucas Müller & Henle 1839 [scientific name]

Carcharias spenceri Ogilby 1910 [scientific name]

Carcharias zambesensis Peters 1852 [scientific name]

Carcharias zambezensis (Peters 1852) [scientific name]

Carcharinus leucas (Müller & Henle 1839) [scientific name]

Carcharinus zambesensis (Peters 1852) [scientific name]

Carcharinus zambezensis (Peters 1852) [scientific name]

Eulamia nicaraguensis Gill 1877 [scientific name]

Galeolamna bogimba Whitley 1943 [scientific name]

Galeolamna greyi mckaili Whitley 1945 [scientific name]

Galeolamna lamia (non Blainville 1816) [scientific name]

Galeolamna leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) [scientific name]

Galeolamna mckaili Whitley 1945 [scientific name]

Galeolamna mckaili Whitley 1945 [scientific name]

Galeolamna stevensi (non Ogilby 1911) [scientific name]

Prionodon platyodon Poey 1860 [scientific name]

Squalus obtusus Poey 1861 [scientific name]

Squalus platyodon (Poey 1860) [scientific name]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Chondrichthyes 軟骨魚綱

Carcharhiniformes メジロザメ目

Carcharhinidae メジロザメ科

Carcharhinus

Associated data1 | 1

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom