Scientific name

English name

Java barb [English]

Local name

Cá mè vinh [Vietnamese]

Lampan Java [Malay]

ตะเพียนขาว ปากนา (Haang Daeng, E-Jae) [Thai]

ត្រី ឆ្ពឹនប្រាក់ (Trey chhpin prak) [Khmer]

Synonym

Barbus gonionotus [scientific name]

Barbus javanicus [scientific name]

Puntius (Barbodes) jolamarki [scientific name]

Puntius viehoeveri [scientific name]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Cypriniformes コイ目

Cyprinidae コイ科

Barbonymus

Associated data357 | 4 | 336 | 277 | 4

species images
...More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom