Scientific name

Standard name in Jp

オオウナギ

Local name in Jp

カワウナギ [Japanese]

コゥウナギ [Japanese]

ゴマウナギ [Japanese]

English name

Giant mottled eel [English]

Local name

ตูหนาลาย เอี่ยนหู หลาดแมว (Aan Hoo) [Thai]

ត្រី​ អង្រែ (Trey angrear) [Khmer]

Kanji character

大鰻 [Japanese]

Synonym

Anguilla fidjiensis Playfair & Günther 1867 [ID, URL, etc]

Anguilla guttata [ID, URL, etc]

Anguilla hildebrandti Peters, 1881 [ID, URL, etc]

Anguilla johannae Günther 1867 [ID, URL, etc]

Anguilla labrosa Richardson 1848 [ID, URL, etc]

Anguilla marmolata Quoy & Gaimard 1824 [ID, URL, etc]

Anguilla mauritiana Bennett 1831 [ID, URL, etc]

Muraena manillensis Bleeker 1864 [ID, URL, etc]

Muraena mossambica (non Peters, 1852) [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Anguilliformes ウナギ目

Anguillidae ウナギ科

Anguilla ウナギ属

Associated data97 | 1 | 163 | 86 | 3

species images
...More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point