Scientific name

Standard name in Jp

ニシシマドジョウ (Nishi-shima-dojyô)

English name

Japanese striped loach [English]

Synonym

Cobitis biwae Jordan & Snyder, 1901 [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Cypriniformes コイ目

Cobitidae ドジョウ科

Cobitis シマドジョウ属

Associated data10 | 1 | 21 | 9 | 3
Attributed species list

loachesOfJapan


species images
...More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point