Scientific name

Standard name in Jp

トサシマドジョウ (Tosa-shima-dojyô)

English name

Japanese striped loach [English]

Synonym

Cobitis biwae Jordan & Snyder, 1901 [scientific name]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Cypriniformes コイ目

Cobitidae ドジョウ科

Cobitis シマドジョウ属

Associated data3 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 2
Attributed species list

loachesOfJapan


species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom