Scientific name

Standard name in Jp

アユモドキ (Ayumodoki)

English name

Japanese kissing loach [English]

Synonym

Parabotia curta [scientific name]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Cypriniformes コイ目

Botiidae アユモドキ科

Parabotia

Associated data33 | 3 | 78 | 13 | 4
Attributed species list

loachesOfJapan


species images
...More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom