Scientific name

Standard name in Jp

ドジョウ(日本在来系) (Dojyô)

Tentative name in Jp

マドジョウ (madojou) [Japanese]

English name

Japanese common loach [English]

Synonym

Misgurnus anguillicaudatus rubripinnis [scientific name]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Cypriniformes コイ目

Cobitidae ドジョウ科

Misgurnus ドジョウ属

Associated data618 | 142 | 1640 | 236 | 14
Attributed species list

loachesOfJapan


species images
......More

Habitat images
...More

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom