Scientific name

Tentative name in Jp

ニューギニアウナギ [Japanese]

English name

Indonesian shortfin eel [English]

Local name

ตูหนา [Thai]

ត្រី​ ឆ្នុក (Trey chhok) [Khmer]

Synonym

Anguilla amblodon Playfair & Günther 1867 [scientific name]

Anguilla australis (non Richardson 1841) [scientific name]

Anguilla bicolor bicolor McClelland, 1844 [scientific name]

Anguilla bicolour bicolour McClelland, 1844 [scientific name]

Anguilla bleekeri Kaup 1856 [scientific name]

Anguilla cantori Kaup 1856 [scientific name]

Anguilla dussumieri Kaup 1856 [scientific name]

Anguilla foochowensis Chu 1984 [scientific name]

Anguilla malabarica Kaup 1856 [scientific name]

Anguilla malgumora (non Kaup 1856) [scientific name]

Anguilla mauritiana (non Bennett 1831) [scientific name]

Anguilla moa Bleeker 1849 [scientific name]

Anguilla mowa Bleeker 1853 [scientific name]

Anguilla pacifica Schmidt 1928 [scientific name]

Anguilla sidat Bleeker 1853 [scientific name]

Anguilla spengeli Weber 1912 [scientific name]

Anguilla virescens (Peters 1852) [scientific name]

Muraena macrocephala Rapp, 1849 [scientific name]

Muraena moa (Bleeker 1849) [scientific name]

Muraena mossambica (non Peters 1852) [scientific name]

Muraena virescens Peters 1852 [scientific name]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Anguilliformes ウナギ目

Anguillidae ウナギ科

Anguilla ウナギ属

Associated data1 | 1 | 1

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom