Scientific name

Standard name in Jp

インドアイノコイワシ

English name

Indian anchovy [English]

Local name

กระตัก [Thai]

Synonym

Anchovia scitula Fowler 1911 [scientific name]

Elops (Engraulis) albus Swainson 1839 [scientific name]

Engraulis balinensis Bleeker 1849 [scientific name]

Engraulis brownii (non Gmelin 1789) [scientific name]

Engraulis carpenteriae (non De Vis, 1882) [scientific name]

Engraulis indica van Hasselt 1823 [scientific name]

Engraulis indicus van Hasselt 1823 [scientific name]

Engraulis russellii van Hasselt (1823) [scientific name]

Engraulis samaminan Thiollière 1857 [scientific name]

Stolephorus extensus Jordan & Seale 1926 [scientific name]

Stolephorus indicus nanus Hardenberg 1933 [scientific name]

Stolephorus insularis (non Hardenberg 1933) [scientific name]

Stolephorus insularum Jordan & Seale 1926 [scientific name]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Clupeiformes ニシン目

Engraulididae カタクチイワシ科

Stolephorus

Associated data1 | 5 | 1

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom