Scientific name

English name

Dussumier's thryssa [English]

Local name

Cá bẹ lầm [Vietnamese]

แมว [Thai]

ត្រី ស្លឹកឬស្សីសមុទ្រ (Trey sloekrusseysamort) [Khmer]

Synonym

Engraulis auratus Day 1865 [ID, URL, etc]

Engraulis dussumieri Valenciennes 1848 [ID, URL, etc]

Thryssa dussumieri Valenciennes 1848 [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Clupeiformes ニシン目

Engraulididae カタクチイワシ科

Thrissina オオイワシ属


species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point