Scientific name

Standard name in Jp

イセゴイ

Tentative name in Jp

ハイレン [Japanese]

English name

Indo-Pacific tarpon [English]

Local name

Cá cháo lớn [Vietnamese]

ตาเหลือก ตาเดือน [Thai]

ត្រី​ដួងចាន់/ត្រី ពុលរលក (Trey dYngchan/Trey pulrawlork) [Khmer]

Synonym

Brisbania staigeri Castelnau 1878 [ID, URL, etc]

Clupea cyprinoides Broussonet 1782 [ID, URL, etc]

Cyprinodon cundinga Hamilton 1822 [ID, URL, etc]

Magalops cyprinoides (Broussonet 1782) [ID, URL, etc]

Megalops curtifilis Richardson 1846 [ID, URL, etc]

Megalops cyoprinoides (Broussonet 1782) [ID, URL, etc]

Megalops filamentosus Lacepède 1803 [ID, URL, etc]

Megalops indicus Cuvier & Valenciennes 1847 [ID, URL, etc]

Megalops kundinga Bleeker 1866 [ID, URL, etc]

Megalops macrophthalmus Bleeker 1851 [ID, URL, etc]

Megalops macropterus Bleeker 1866 [ID, URL, etc]

Megalops oligolepis Bleeker 1866 [ID, URL, etc]

Megalops setipinnis Richardson 1843 [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Elopiformes カライワシ目

Megalopidae イセゴイ科

Megalops

Associated data11 | 27 | 6

species images
...More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point