Scientific name

Standard name in Jp

サバヒー

English name

Milkfish [English]

Local name

Cá măng [Vietnamese]

นวลจันทร์ทะเล [Thai]

ត្រី​ នួនចាន់ (Trey nuon chan) [Khmer]

Synonym

Butirinus argenteus [scientific name]

Chanos aldrovandi [scientific name]

Chanos arabicus [scientific name]

Chanos chloropterus [scientific name]

Chanos cyprinella [scientific name]

Chanos gardineri [scientific name]

Chanos lubina [scientific name]

Chanos mento [scientific name]

Chanos nuchalis [scientific name]

Chanos oriental [scientific name]

Chanos orientalis [scientific name]

Chanos salmonoides [scientific name]

Cyprinus pala [scientific name]

Cyprinus tolo [scientific name]

Leuciscus zeylonicus [scientific name]

Lutodeira (Chanos) mossambica [scientific name]

Lutodeira indica [scientific name]

Lutodeira orientalis [scientific name]

Lutodira (Chanos) elongata [scientific name]

Mugil chanos [scientific name]

Mugil salmoneus [scientific name]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Gonorhynchiformes ネズミギス目

Chanidae サバヒー科

Chanos

Associated data6 | 11 | 3

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom