Scientific name

Tentative name in Jp

メコンオオナマズ [Japanese]

English name

Mekong giant catfish [English]

Local name

Cá tra dầu [Vietnamese]

ปลาบึก [Thai]

ປາບຶກ [Lao]

ត្រីរាជ (trey reach) [Khmer]

Synonym

Pangasius paucidens [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Siluriformes ナマズ目

Pangasiidae パンガシウス科

Pangasianodon

Associated data1 | 1

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point