Scientific name

English name

Spiny eel [English]

Local name

Tilan [Malay]

กระทิง กระทิงลายแถบ [Thai]

ត្រី ខ្ជឹង​ផ្កា (Trey kchoeung phka) [Khmer]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Synbranchiformes タウナギ目

Mastacembelidae トゲウナギ科

Mastacembelus

Associated data3 | 21 | 1

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point