Scientific name

English name

Silver needlefish, Freshwater garfish [English]

Local name

Cá nhái [Vietnamese]

Todak [Malay]

กระทุงเหว สบโทง [Thai]

ត្រី ផ្ទោង (Trey phtoung) [Khmer]

Synonym

Xenentodon cancila (Hamilton, 1822) [ID, URL, etc]

Xenentodon canciloides (Bleeker, 1854) [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Beloniformes ダツ目

Belonidae ダツ科

Xenentodon

Associated data512 | 382 | 406 | 2

species images
......More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point