Scientific name

Standard name in Jp

コモンフグ

English name

Finepatterned puffer [English]

Local name

ปักเป้า ปักเป้าลายตุ๊กแก [Thai]

Synonym

Fugu poecilonotum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) [ID, URL, etc]

Fugu poecilonotus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) [ID, URL, etc]

Tetraodon poecilonotus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Tetraodontiformes フグ目

Tetraodontidae フグ科

Takifugu トラフグ属

Comment(s)

ショウサイフグと比較して尻ビレが黄色い

Associated data3 | 5 | 2 | 1

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point