Scientific name

Standard name in Jp

アイゴ

English name

Mottled spinefoot [English]

Local name

Cá dìa trơn [Vietnamese]

สลิดหิน [Thai]

ត្រី កន្តាំងប្រផេះ (Trey kantaingprophaes) [Khmer]

Synonym

Amphacanthus albopunctatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 [ID, URL, etc]

Amphacanthus aurantiacus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 [ID, URL, etc]

Amphacanthus concavocephalus (Paradice, 1927) [ID, URL, etc]

Amphacanthus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) [ID, URL, etc]

Amphacanthus gymnopareius Richardson, 1843 [ID, URL, etc]

Amphacanthus kopsii Bleeker, 1851 [ID, URL, etc]

Amphacanthus maculosus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 [ID, URL, etc]

Amphacanthus margaritiferus Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1835 [ID, URL, etc]

Amphacanthus nebulosus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 [ID, URL, etc]

Amphacanthus oramin (non Schneider, 1801) [ID, URL, etc]

Amphacanthus ovatus Marion de Procé, 1822 [ID, URL, etc]

Amphacanthus siganus (non Forsskål, 1775) [ID, URL, etc]

Amphacanthus tumifrons Valenciennes, 1835 [ID, URL, etc]

Centrogaster fuscescens Houttuyn, 1782 [ID, URL, etc]

Siganus albopunctatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) [ID, URL, etc]

Siganus canaliculatus (non Park, 1797) [ID, URL, etc]

Siganus concavocephalus Paradice, 1927 [ID, URL, etc]

Siganus consobrinus Ogilby, 1912 [ID, URL, etc]

Siganus fuscenaus (Houttuyn, 1782) [ID, URL, etc]

Siganus kopsii (Bleeker, 1851) [ID, URL, etc]

Siganus margaritiferus (Valenciennes, 1835) [ID, URL, etc]

Siganus nebulosus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) [ID, URL, etc]

Siganus oramin (non Schneider, 1801) [ID, URL, etc]

Siganus rivulatus (non Forsskål, 1775) [ID, URL, etc]

Siganus spinus (non Linnaeus, 1758) [ID, URL, etc]

Siganus tumifrons (Valenciennes, 1835) [ID, URL, etc]

Teuthis albopunctata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) [ID, URL, etc]

Teuthis fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) [ID, URL, etc]

Teuthis gibbosus De Vis, 1884 [ID, URL, etc]

Teuthis javus (non Linnaeus, 1766) [ID, URL, etc]

Teuthis kopsii (Bleeker, 1851) [ID, URL, etc]

Teuthis nebulosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) [ID, URL, etc]

Teuthis oramin (non Schneider, 1801) [ID, URL, etc]

Teuthis tumifrons (Valenciennes, 1835) [ID, URL, etc]

Teuthys nebulosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) [ID, URL, etc]

Theutis margaritifera (Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1835) [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Perciformes スズキ目

Siganidae アイゴ科

Siganus アイゴ属

Associated data19 | 28 | 9

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point