Scientific name

English name

Gray eel-catfish [English]

Local name

Cá ngát [Vietnamese]

ดุกทะเล ป่ินแก้ว [Thai]

ត្រី អណ្តែងប៉ុយ (Trey andaing poy) [Khmer]

Synonym

Plotosus horridus [scientific name]

Plotosus multiradiatus [scientific name]

Plotosus unicolor [scientific name]

Plotosus viviparus [scientific name]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Siluriformes ナマズ目

Plotosidae ゴンズイ科

Plotosus ゴンズイ属

Associated data27 | 72 | 22

species images
...More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom