Scientific name

Standard name in Jp

パクー

English name

Pirapatinga, red-bellied pacu [English]

Local name

Cá chim nước ngọt [Vietnamese]

จาละเม็ดน้ำจีด เปกู (Jalamet) [Thai]

ត្រី ចាប (Trey chap) [Khmer]

Synonym

Colossoma bidens (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) [ID, URL, etc]

Myletes bidens [ID, URL, etc]

Myletes brachypomus [ID, URL, etc]

Myletes paco [ID, URL, etc]

Wateina fowleri [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Characiformes カラシン目

Characidae カラシン科

Piaractus

Associated data15 | 72 | 9

species images
...More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point