Scientific name

English name

Basa fish [English]

Local name

Cá ba sa [Vietnamese]

เผาะ ยาง โมง หัวม่วม (Yang) [Thai]

ត្រី ប្រាខ្ចៅ (Trey pra kchao) [Khmer]

Synonym

Pangasius (Pseudopangasius) bocourti [ID, URL, etc]

Pangasius altifrons [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Siluriformes ナマズ目

Pangasiidae パンガシウス科

Pangasius

Associated data27 | 34 | 20 | 1

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point