Scientific name

English name

Giant gouramy [English]

Local name

Cá tai tượng [Vietnamese]

แรด เม่น (Mhen) [Thai]

ត្រី ត្រចៀកដំរី (Trey trawchek damrey) [Khmer]

Synonym

Osphromenus gourami Lacepède, 1801 [ID, URL, etc]

Osphromenus notatus Cuvier, 1831 [ID, URL, etc]

Osphromenus olfax Cuvier, 1831 [ID, URL, etc]

Osphromenus satyrus (Shaw, 1803) [ID, URL, etc]

Osphronemus gorami Lacepède, 1801 [ID, URL, etc]

Osphronemus gourami Lacepède, 1801 [ID, URL, etc]

Osphronemus gouramy Lacepède, 1801 [ID, URL, etc]

Trichopode mentonnier Lacepède, 1801 [ID, URL, etc]

Trichopodus mentum Lacepède, 1801 [ID, URL, etc]

Trichopus goramy (Lacepède, 1801) [ID, URL, etc]

Trichopus satyrus Shaw, 1803 [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Perciformes スズキ目

Osphronemidae オスフロネムス科

Osphronemus

Associated data20 | 18 | 20

species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point