Scientific name

Tentative name in Jp

ジャワタウナギ [Japanese]

English name

Swamp eel, Ricefield eel [English]

Local name

Belut [Malay]

Lươn đồng [Vietnamese]

ไหล ไหลนา เอี่ยน (Ian) [Thai]

អន្ទង់ (Antong) [Khmer]

Synonym

Apterigia immaculata [scientific name]

Apterigia nigromaculata [scientific name]

Apterigia saccogularis [scientific name]

Cryptophthalmus robustus [scientific name]

Monopterus helvolus [scientific name]

Monopterus marmoratus [scientific name]

Muraena alba [scientific name]

Ophicardia phayriana [scientific name]

Pneumabranchus cinereus [scientific name]

Symbranchus grammicus [scientific name]

Synbranchus xanthognathus [scientific name]

Unibranchapertura laevis [scientific name]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Synbranchiformes タウナギ目

Synbranchidae タウナギ科

Monopterus

Associated data258 | 87 | 519 | 153 | 5

species images
......More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom