Scientific name

English name

Spiny eel [English]

Local name

Cá chạch bông [Vietnamese]

Tilan [Malay]

กระทิง กระทิงดำ หลาด (Lard) [Thai]

ត្រី ខ្ជឹង (Trey kchoeung) [Khmer]

Synonym

Macrognathus armatus [scientific name]

Macrognathus caudatus [scientific name]

Macrognathus hamiltonii [scientific name]

Macrognathus undulatus [scientific name]

Mastacembelus malabaricus [scientific name]

Mastacembelus manipurensis [scientific name]

Mastacembelus marmoratus [scientific name]

Mastacembelus ponticerianus [scientific name]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Synbranchiformes タウナギ目

Mastacembelidae トゲウナギ科

Mastacembelus

Associated data118 | 236 | 87

species images
...More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom