Scientific name

English name

Spiny eel [English]

Local name

Cá chạch khoang [Vietnamese]

Tilan [Malay]

หลดลาย หลดภูเขา [Thai]

ត្រី ឆ្លូញបង្កង់ (Trey chhlonh borngkorng) [Khmer]

Synonym

Mastacembelus circumcinctus [ID, URL, etc]

Mastacembelus taeniagaster [ID, URL, etc]

Taxon above

Animalia 動物界

Chordata 脊索動物門

Actinopterygii 条鰭綱

Synbranchiformes タウナギ目

Mastacembelidae トゲウナギ科

Macrognathus

Associated data16 | 43 | 10

species images
...More

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point